CLA-2-31:OT:RR:NC:N1:136

Shinsuke Naito
Oishii Farm Corporation
9 Basin Drive
Kearny, New Jersey 07032

RE: The tariff classification of four “Water Soluble Fertilizers” from Japan

Dear Mr. Naito:

In your ruling request dated May 11, 2021, you requested a tariff classification ruling on four “Water Soluble Fertilizers.”

Your submission identifies Item #1 as OAT HOUSE No. 2. You indicate that this product is a substance containing 98.0% or more calcium nitrate tetrahydrate (CAS No. 13477-34-4).

Your submission identifies Item #2 as OAT HOUSE No. 1. You indicate that this product is a mixture containing 50% or more potassium nitrate (CAS No. 7757-79-1), 1-50% phosphoric salt, 1-50% magnesium compound, and 1-50% EDTA-Fe.

Your submission identifies Item #3 as OAT HOUSE No. 1-S. You indicate that this product is a mixture containing 50% or more potassium nitrate (CAS No. 7757-79-1), 1-50% phosphoric salt, 1-50% magnesium compound, and 1-50% EDTA-Fe.

Your submission identifies Item #4 as OAT HOUSE No. 5. You indicate that this product is a mixture containing 1-50% potassium salt, 1-50% ammonium salt, 1-50% EDTA-Fe, 1-50% manganese sulfate (CAS No. 10034-96-5), 1-50% boric acid (CAS No. 10043-35-3), and 0.1-1.0% copper sulfate (CAS No. 7758-99-8).

The applicable subheading for Item #1, OAT HOUSE No. 2, will be 3102.90.0100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Mineral or chemical fertilizers, nitrogenous: Other, including mixtures not specified in the foregoing subheadings. The general rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for Item #2, OAT HOUSE No. 1, and Item #3, OAT HOUSE No. 1-S, will be 3105.20.0000, HTSUS, which provides for Mineral or chemical fertilizers containing two or three of the fertilizing elements nitrogen, phosphorus and potassium; other fertilizers; goods of this chapter in tablets or similar forms or in packages of a gross weight not exceeding 10 kg: Mineral or chemical fertilizers containing the three fertilizing elements nitrogen, phosphorus and potassium. The general rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for Item #4, OAT HOUSE No. 5, will be 3104.90.0100, HTSUS, which provides for Mineral or chemical fertilizers, potassic: Other. The general rate of duty will be free.

If any of the above products are imported in tablets or similar forms or in packages of a gross weight not exceeding 10 kg, the applicable subheading will be 3105.10.0000, HTSUS, which provides for Mineral or chemical fertilizers containing two or three of the fertilizing elements nitrogen, phosphorus and potassium; other fertilizers; goods of this chapter in tablets or similar forms or in packages of a gross weight not exceeding 10 kg: Products of this chapter in tablets or similar forms or in packages of a gross weight not exceeding 10 kg. The general rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division